![]() |
Simply 16x16 - Printable Version +- Mirage Engine (https://mirage-engine.uk/forums) +-- Forum: Mirage Source (Nostalgia) (https://mirage-engine.uk/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=61) +--- Forum: Archive (2006-2011) (https://mirage-engine.uk/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=18) +---- Forum: Resources (https://mirage-engine.uk/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=49) +---- Thread: Simply 16x16 (/showthread.php?tid=473) |
Simply 16x16 - Tony - 13-12-2006 Since there isn't tutorial on this, I'm going to go over 16 by 16 Sprites and Tiles. This is very simple! Lets start. Client Side Find: Code: Public Const PIC_X = 32 Replace the 32's with 16's Code: Public Const PIC_X = 16 Now lets open up your calculator and go to frmMirage. (Calculator)Divide the picScreen's width by 16 then - 1. Do the same with height. Now Find: Code: Public Const MAX_MAPX = Change the # to the divided width - 1 Now do the same with max_mapy = but make sure its the divided height - 1. Do the same with SERVER! Once your done with that go to both server and client maps and delete all maps. :: Pando - Forte - 20-12-2006 say i wanted only 16x16 tiles and 32x32 sprites. could i do it like: Make a new constant called TileX and TileY. and change all the picx and picy that have to do with tiles to tilex and tiley? Im sitll a newbie and i wana get pointed in the right direction - Anarchy - 25-12-2006 Quake Wrote:say i wanted only 16x16 tiles and 32x32 sprites. could i do it like: Make a new constant called TileX and TileY. and change all the picx and picy that have to do with tiles to tilex and tiley? Im sitll a newbie and i wana get pointed in the right direction look at the code for 32 x 64 http://www.key2heaven.net/ms/forums/vie ... df514e9fa4 - GodSentDeath - 25-12-2006 If I remember correctly, by JUST changing those two variables, you aren't done changing the source. You have to fix up the map editor because now it won't be working properly. - halla - 26-12-2006 Yeah if you change the tiles as well you will have to change the map editor... you can always view my pokemon game source I released to see how to do it - Robin - 26-12-2006 God-Sent-Death Wrote:If I remember correctly, by JUST changing those two variables, you aren't done changing the source. And if you are using elysium, you will need to do a quick search for '32' and any of it's multiples (16, 8, etc.) Because someone decided not to use 'picX' *stares* - Coke - 12-03-2007 well since i have switched to 32x32 and back to 16x16 about 500 thousand times today, i will finish this for u =P Easy peasy, just search for 7 and replace anything that has something to do with the mapeditors or tiles with the number 14. Then search for 'blocked' untill you come to a chunk of code about the attributes, change the + 8 or whatever it is on each of those lines to +1. Tada =P Re: Simply 16x16 - Sami - 19-11-2007 Thanks fox im testing this now ill write back when i've got it running! |