Mirage Engine
change map errors - Printable Version

+- Mirage Engine (https://mirage-engine.uk/forums)
+-- Forum: Mirage Source (Nostalgia) (https://mirage-engine.uk/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=61)
+--- Forum: Archive (2006-2011) (https://mirage-engine.uk/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=18)
+---- Forum: General (https://mirage-engine.uk/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=17)
+---- Thread: change map errors (/showthread.php?tid=1679)



change map errors - seraphelic - 14-04-2008

Been tweaking code all morning and dont know what I did Tongue

When I change maps my character shows that I changed maps, but when I use my refresh command it shows that I actually moved an extra space. If I don't use the refresh command to update my location then I freeze or rte when I go to another map. Ugh I reeallly dont want to scrap my work today, I added npc vs npc too... Help please!


Re: change map errors - seraphelic - 15-04-2008

alright i added this today:
http://www.key2heaven.net/ms/forums/viewtopic.php?f=71&t=2330&sid=da1e81c7fd632e800fe53b3a52e1abf2

AND so I just went back and added it to a backup and it f'ed it up.
So I removed it from the backup, yet... it is still f'ed up..
AND so I checked deleted all the maps and accounts and... it is still f'ed up..
what the eff......

o btw i checked to make sure everywhere i took out the CanMoveNow tut was the way it should be. HELP!?

[EDIT]
Screw it... its not worth dwelling over.

[EDIT2]

OH MY GOD. The one thing, the sole few lines of code I actually used from Elysium:
Code:
If (GetTickCount - Tick) < 30 Then
            Sleep 30 - (GetTickCount - Tick)
        End If
As soon as I replaced it with the old fps my source now works flawlessly. Hey, Ive used this before and didn't have a problem with it until now. To be honest it worked much better.


Re: change map errors - Kousaten - 15-04-2008

All that was just an FPS problem?

o_o

Wow.


Re: change map errors - Robin - 15-04-2008

seraphelic Wrote:alright i added this today:
http://www.key2heaven.net/ms/forums/viewtopic.php?f=71&t=2330&sid=da1e81c7fd632e800fe53b3a52e1abf2

AND so I just went back and added it to a backup and it f'ed it up.
So I removed it from the backup, yet... it is still f'ed up..
AND so I checked deleted all the maps and accounts and... it is still f'ed up..
what the eff......

o btw i checked to make sure everywhere i took out the CanMoveNow tut was the way it should be. HELP!?

[EDIT]
Screw it... its not worth dwelling over.

[EDIT2]

OH MY GOD. The one thing, the sole few lines of code I actually used from Elysium:
Code:
If (GetTickCount - Tick) < 30 Then
            Sleep 30 - (GetTickCount - Tick)
        End If
As soon as I replaced it with the old fps my source now works flawlessly. Hey, Ive used this before and didn't have a problem with it until now. To be honest it worked much better.

Haha. That's some code that Maczo guy posted, and I immediately replied with 'This code wont work'. So did Spodi and John.

Do you not read past the first post? :\

Here, add this line under 'Do events':
Code:
Sleep 1



Re: change map errors - seraphelic - 15-04-2008

well actually I ripped it from the source itself because it seems to keep the fps more stable. Apparently it also makes the game unstable >.>


Re: change map errors - Robin - 15-04-2008

It doesn't do that. It does fuck all.

You can't use sleep like that.