![]() |
Runtime 6 - Overflow ? - Printable Version +- Mirage Engine (https://mirage-engine.uk/forums) +-- Forum: Mirage Source (Nostalgia) (https://mirage-engine.uk/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=61) +--- Forum: Archive (2006-2011) (https://mirage-engine.uk/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=18) +---- Forum: General (https://mirage-engine.uk/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=17) +---- Thread: Runtime 6 - Overflow ? (/showthread.php?tid=1132) |
Runtime 6 - Overflow ? - JohnY - 25-07-2007 I was working on my inventory and when I try to login to my game I get Runtime 6, Overflow, it highlights this: ![]() Does anyone know what causes overflow? I tried to figure out the answer, but couldn't find anything usefull. EDIT: I tried making a new character and login. Now I get runtime 9 - Subscript out of range. Re: Runtime 6 - Overflow ? - Robin - 25-07-2007 I'm guessing you're trying to set it as a number too high. Hover your mouse over "invslot" and screenshot it, and also take a screenshot with your mouse hovering over "itemnum" Re: Runtime 6 - Overflow ? - William - 25-07-2007 JUst add a small checK: Code: If invslot < 0 or invslot > MAX_INV then exit sub Re: Runtime 6 - Overflow ? - Robin - 25-07-2007 If I were you, I'd only use checks like that during release, otherwise there wont be a nice yellow bar telling you where your source is fucked until you learn to follow packets and code trails. Re: Runtime 6 - Overflow ? - JohnY - 29-07-2007 Lol, u guys kinda helped me understand a new part of VB6. Although I'm pretty new to VB6, I have lots of experience in coding in Java, wich isn't lots of different from VB6. Although I didn't realise that this Overflow error had to do anything with my inventory slots increasing my max slots, I made 32 of these while my max was set to 24. Thank you both for helping me out. Re: Runtime 6 - Overflow ? - Robin - 29-07-2007 Now problem, but tbh most languages are alike in the way they are executed. Once you know one, it's usually easier to learn another. Glad to have helped ;D |